Project/Area Number |
26870236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Ikue 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10404815)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 家族介護者 / 在宅精神障害者 / Sense of Coherence / 有意味感 / 精神看護 / 家族看護 / sense of coherence / 精神看護学 / 家族看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the sense of meaningfulness within Sense of Coherence of family caregivers of home mentally disabled people.In this study, we interviewed family caregivers and visiting nurses / public health nurses (nurses).The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual condition of sense of sense of family caregivers and the current state of support of nurses to family caregivers and to consider ways in which family caregivers can obtain sense of meaningfulness. As a result of the investigation, families have great influence on patients, and many nurses appealed for the necessity of family support. Family caregivers felt harder or harder to care for patients than to feel significance and value.Family caregivers did not have a sense of meaningfulness for the nursing care they had done.From the remarks of both the family member and the nurse, it was thought that meaningfulness can be felt for nursing care if the family caregiver can feel the recovery of the patient.