Tumoral immune escape mechanism in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MITSUKA Kentaro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70402071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 免疫療法 / トリプトファン / キヌレニン / インドールアミン2,3ジオキシゲナーゼ / インドールアミン2,3ジオキシゲナーゼ / テモゾロミド / Indoleamine dioxigenase / malignant glioma / T-reg / temozolomide / 1-MT / トリプトファン代謝酵素 / IDO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), a key enzyme of tryptophan (Trp) metabolism, is involved in tumor-derived immune suppression by depleting Trp and accumulating the metabolite. We have recently shown that IDO expression was markedly increased in human glioblastoma and secondary glioblastoma with malignant change. The aim of this study is to investigate anti-tumor effect of IDO inhibition and to search the synergistic function of IDO inhibitor (1-MT) and temozolomide in a murine glioma model. In subcutaneous model, oral administration of 1-MT significantly suppressed tumor growth and synergistic anti-tumor effects of 1-MT and temozolomide were observed (P<0.01). The mice intracranially inoculated IDO knockdown cells had a significantly longer survival compared to the control mice (P<0.01). The mice intracranially inoculated IDO knockdown cells had a significantly longer survival compared to the control mice (P<0.01).