High magnetic response of carbon nanotube composite with magnetic ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Ryusuke  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 研究員 (90647223)
Research Collaborator IIYAMA Taku  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (30313828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性イオン液体 / 磁化率測定 / 常磁性‐反強磁性転位 / X線散乱測定 / リバースモンテカルロシミュレーション / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボンマテリアル / イオン液体 / 磁化率 / ハイブリッドリバースモンテカルロ / 分子シミュレーション / 磁場応答性 / ナノカーボン材料 / 複合材料 / リバースモンテカルロ / 分子シュミレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced nanocarbon (i.e. carbon nanotube and activated carbon fibers) composites with magnetic ionic liquid of 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrachloroferrate. The composites show magnetic response even for magnetic fields of a neodymium magnet. The temperature dependence of magnetic susceptibility of the composites are different from that of the bulk ionic liquid: magnetic phase transition from paramagnetism to antiferromagnetism does not observed at 3.8 K. We applied hybrid reverse Monte Carlo (HRMC) simulation to confined magnetic ionic liquid system for the detailed structural analysis. Anomalous accumulation of tetrachloroferrate anion into the nearest coordination shell surrounding anion in carbon nanopore was observed, implying the unique magnetic behaviors.