Use of bioindicators to evaluate transboundary pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yoshitaka  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 講師 (80578138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物指標 / 越境大気汚染 / 高山帯 / コケ植物 / マツ類 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 都市域 / 環境影響評価 / 高山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are widespread environmental pollutants that have become a serious global problem due to their toxicity and long-range transportation. In this study, the characteristics of PAH pollution was investigated using pine needles and mosses as bioindicators. In addition, the effective use of these bioindicators was examined. The study sites were alpine regions and their surrounding urban areas across central Japan. The results of this study revealed that (1) a stronger influence of transboundary PAH pollution from other East Asian countries on the northern coastal cities and alpine regions, (2) mosses can be good indicators for the assessment of transboundary PAH pollution, and (3) in contrast to mosses, pine needles strongly reflected the influence of domestic PAH pollution. These results demonstrate that pine needles and mosses can function as bioindicators and facilitate the assessment of PAH pollution from a different perspective.