The Role of "Agriculture" from the Point of View of Successful Aging and Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAKUYA  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (50572137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市農業 / 直売 / 都市住民 / ファーマーズマーケット / シティズンシップ / 交流 / 多機能性 / フードデザート / 市民 / ふるさと / 食と農の乖離 / ブドウ狩り / 観光・レクリエーション / NIMBY / 地産地消 / 営農環境 / フリーライダー / 市民農園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the role of "agriculture" in urban area. In the Nagoya metropolitan area, various actors play activities related to food and agriculture. And farmers market, direct sales, pick-your-own farm, and antenna shop play the new role in many practices. It raised the citizenship of farmers and consumers, and enhanced sustainability of agriculture and social significance of food activities in the city.