Comprehensive analysis of biomarkers relating to the immune tolerance and developing the prognosis of the tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Norio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50397337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経口免疫療法 / カゼイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgE-mediated reactions are risk of oral immunotherapy (OIT), while T cell reactions seem to be necessary for desensitization. We developed novel hydrolyzed casein, which is designed to digest IgE epitopes and can induce a lymphocyte response and performed the OIT. Thirteen participants with cow's milk allergy were enrolled, and ten have been successively increased the threshold for casein after escalation phase. Cytokines produced from peripheral mononuclear cell stimulated by casein were measured comprehensively by bead-based multiple-proteins quantification system. We used the samples of tree time points consisted by before the escalation phase, after the escalation phase and after the maintenance phase. We could observe no significant difference in these cytokines. However, IL-4/IL-12(p70) ratio showed significant decrease according to the time course, indicating the possible shift toward to Th1 from Th2. Further investigation may needed with larger population.