Project/Area Number |
26870245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TASAKA Shigeru 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポリ乳酸 / 高分子ゲル / 複合体結晶 / ゲル / 溶媒交換 / 結晶形変化 / 結晶加速度 / 環境調和型高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poly(lactic acid) attracts interest as eco-friendly and biocompatible polymer. The purpose of this study is the characterization of the structure and physical properties of poly(lactic acid) gel formed by complex crystals of poly(lactic acid) and some solvents. The complex crystals of poly(lactic acid) and some solvents form nano-fibers with diameters of about 100 nm, and the fibrous structure presents the solvent flow and induces the gelation. Once the nano-fibrous structure is formed by the complex crystals, the nano-fibrous structure and the gel condition are preserved even after changing the complex crystals to another crystals form of poly(lactic acid). This characteristics enabled us to prepare poly(lactic acid) gels with higher thermal stability by forming the nano-fibrous structure formed by the complex crystals and heating the gel to change the crystals to another crystals form with higher melting temperature.