Temperature dependence on elemental composition in the skeleton of scleractinian corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Shizuoka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Tomihiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (40570510)
Research Collaborator MEZAKI Takuma
SHIRAI Kotaro
YUYAMA Ikuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / アラゴナイト / カルサイト / 造礁サンゴ / 温度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molar Mg/Ca ratio fluctuated greatly throughout the Phanerozoic Eon, and seawater temperature was higher, with lower Mg/Ca levels, in the middle Cretaceous. We report the temperature dependence of aragonite and calcite formation by scleractinian corals in low-Mg/Ca seawater. Juveniles of scleractinian coral, Acropora solitaryensis, were incubated to monitor skeletal growth from the planula stage for 4 months with Mg/Ca = 5.2, 1.0, 0.5 at 19 to 28°C. Our results clearly indicated that polymorphism of modern scleractinian corals with low-Mg/Ca seawater depends on seawater temperature. However, corals produced aragonite more than inorganic precipitation under each condition, except at 19°C. Although the contents of aragonite were similar to the results of abiotic precipitation experiments at 19°C, it is suggested that aragonitic scleractinian corals biologically controlled their skeletal formation under low-Mg/Ca conditions at higher temperature.