Development of directly growth technique for large domain graphene by alcohol CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402243)
Research Collaborator KUBONO Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授
INOKAWA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン直接成長 / 結晶成長 / 電子デバイス応用 / アルコールCVD / ドメインサイズ拡大新手法 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 電気機器工学 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a method for fabricating graphene as a new transparent electrode material which becomes a key of green devices such as solar cell, tablet terminal display, organic EL element and so on. Specifically, we will develop graphene direct growth by the CVD and demonstrated the growth mechanism. The goal is to verify the new method to expand the domain size which was a problem and to embody the new technology of etching free process without using the catalytic metal in CVD method.
In the final year, as a comprehensive summary of the studied research, we realized the application to demonstrate the effectiveness of the new method and will go to the next step (application of strain sensor using this graphene film, sensor for soft actuator, biotechnology We developed a basic experiment aiming at deployment to sensors).