The Formation of writer identity in transnational literature - on the attempts of Milan Kundera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
European literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
RAUBER Shuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20635502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords越境文学 / ミラン・クンデラ / 外国語執筆 / 翻訳 / アイデンティティ / 世界文学 / ローカル / 多言語・多文化 / 亡命文学 / オートフィクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have been interested in transnational writers who wrote in foreign languages. I examined how they treated cultural and linguistic elements of their native environment in another language and formed their identity as writers in foreign countries. I focused my analyses on Milan Kundera’s case and then compared it to those of other multilingual writers. The reason for writing in foreign language varies from writer to writer (exile, immigrant, former colonies born, personal choice etc) but their works contain many expressions of local elements and the cross-border experience is the source of their creativity. As for Kundera, I noted his ambition to be read worldwide and his intention to reduce local elements in his works. I presented my research results in academic conferences both inside and outside of Japan, organized a workshop and published a book.