Conflicts over high level radioactive waste disposal: international comparison of local acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50723433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNIMBY / 地域的受容性 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 浜岡原子力発電所 / 社会的合意 / 原子力発電所 / 地域社会 / コミュニケーション / 質的比較分析 / 国際比較研究 / 合意形成 / LULUs / 国際比較 / 質的比較 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed causes of strong local acceptance to high-level radioactive waste repository in Sweden and Finland: targeting nuclear oases, localization of the issue, the ownership structure of nuclear industries, participation and communication processes, compensation and economic development packages, strong pro-nuclear coalition, integration of social sciences, and political pragmatism. To understand the difference between countries in local acceptance to high-level radioactive waste repository, it needs to explore structural and institutional causes such as national and international nuclear policies and local autonomy systems. It is also necessary to look into how local communities in Japan accepted nuclear power stations to understand why they have not been positive to accept high-level radioactive waste repository.