| Project/Area Number |
26870253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Ichinomiya Kenshin College (2018) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 精神科デイケア / デイケア導入期 / 看護支援 / 早期リハビリテーション / ケアリスト / 当事者 / 体験 / 治療効果 / リハビリテーション評価 / QOL / デイケア利用者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to evaluate rehabilitation during service users’ introductory period in psychiatric daycare services, to identify effective nursing practice.We explored the experiences of new daycare service users with psychiatric disabilities during the introductory period. We then developed a list of nursing activities, to use to assess nursing practice for new service users in psychiatric daycare. This was based on a literature review and interviews with psychiatric daycare nurses and service users.A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among psychiatric daycare nurses to confirm the list’s reliability and validity.We plan to use the list of nursing activities to evaluate rehabilitation during service users’ introductory period in psychiatric daycare.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科デイケアは、精神科外来を基盤とし、入院医療と地域生活をつなぐリハビリテーション施設という重要な位置づけにある。特にデイケア導入期においては、中断率が高いことが指摘されており、医療が継続しないことが危惧されている。専任の看護師が必要であるという精神科デイケアにおいて、医療中断の多い導入期の看護支援を含めたリハビリテーションの評価は、これまでなされていない。デイケア導入期における看護師のケアリストが開発されることで、看護支援を包含した精神科デイケア導入期におけるリハビリテーションの評価が可能となる。