Coordinated Task Planning for Multiple Robots in Uncertain Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tazaki Yuichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10547433)
Research Collaborator TAKASHIMA Kouichi
KAMEI Rihiro
FUJI Hiroshi
XIANG Jingyu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチロボット / 行動計画 / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a planning method for a team of multiple robots to accomplish assigned tasks in a coordinated manner in uncertain operating environments. Conventionally, the degree of uncertainty in environmental models was assumed to be unchanging, and conservative task planning was discussed under this assumption. This research considers a framework in which robots can actively collect information of the environment and share it within the team. A task planning method that considers the cost and the potential benefit of information gathering is developed. This research made a step towards realizing efficient operation of multiple robots in disaster area, and lightening the load of human operators.