Project/Area Number |
26870261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ASANO Takanori
IKE Shiniti
INUZUKA Yuki
WASHIZU Tomoya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Ⅳ族混晶半導体 / GeSn / 格子欠陥 / 結晶成長 / DLTS / キャリア密度制御 / 欠陥制御 / MBE / MOCVD / 欠陥 / 成長 / イオン注入 / 回復処理 / 欠陥評価 / ゲルマニウムースズ / DLTS測定 / 水素成長 / 水素の効果 / ドーパント不活性化抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize GeSn devises, we need to control shallow- and deep-level defects density in a GeSn layer since the shallow- and deep-level defects act as carrier and recombination centers, respectively. These defects cause degradation of device properties. In this study, in order to control these defects density, we investigated electrical active defects in a GeSn layer grown by molecular beam epitaxy and chemical vapor deposition methods. We observed shallow-level defect at near valence band and deep-level defects at near midgap in the GeSn layer. We suggested that these defects are Sn-related complex defects by comparison experiment of the Sn ion implantation into the Ge substrate. We found that hydrogen introduction during a GeSn growth causes a reduction of deep-level defects in the GeSn layer. Addition, the deep-level defects can be annihilated by thermal annealing.