Elucidation of salt tolerance mechanism in the ice plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hironaka  名古屋大学, PhD登龍門推進室, 特任講師 (30594056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイスプラント / 非モデル植物 / 耐塩性 / 転写制御 / 植物分子生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 塩ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, high saline environment become very serious problem for the agriculture all over the world. To elucidate the slat tolerance mechanisms that halophyte possess originally is very important for the plant science field. To gain this knowledge, we investigated gene expression profile in the Ice plant. Ice plant is known as the halophyte and this plant relatively easy to handle in the lab. We treated ice plant with various concentration of the salt and had done the RNAseq analysis. Then we performed comparison analysis between our data sets and Arabidopsis expression data sets. As the result of our analysis, we found that ice plant showed the unique gene expression under the high salt condition. By using our data sets, we will find new gene regulatory network that involves in salt tolerances.