Neural mechanisms underlying the evolution of mating preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (70722940)
Research Collaborator KAMIKOUCHI Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配偶者選好性 / 行動進化 / フェロモン / 求愛歌 / ショウジョウバエ / 種間認識システム / 性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species-specific mating preference plays important role for the generation and maintenance of biodiversity. However, what kind of change in neural circuits causes the evolution of the preference is largely unknown. To solve this question, I searched the difference of neural circuit causing the species difference of pheromone and song preference in Drosophila. As a result, I found several differences in the neural circuits, which might be involved in the species difference of these preferences. These findings may provide clues to understand how the mating preference to conspecific individuals has been acquired during evolutionary process.