Study of exciton condensation in the visinity of insulator-to-metal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imura Keiichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10444374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 励起子絶縁体 / 発光分光 / 高圧物性 / 励起子 / 非線形伝導 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental elucidation of the Bose-Einstein condensation of an exciton (bound state of an electron and a hole) with infinite lifetime is one of a challenging topic in condensed matter physics. In this study, we focus on SmS which is a prototypical compound that exhibits pressure-induced insulator-to-metal transition in order to elucidate the possibility of the exciton condensation.
Combining with transport and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy measurement, we have observed an insulator-to-metal transition in the Black phase which has been thought to be an insulator phase so far. We have also found a clear non-linear conduction phenomenon including negative differential resistance in the vicinity of the transition. These results give important insight into further study of exciton condensation.