Molecular and neural bases of memory updating in <i>C. elegans</i>
Project/Area Number |
26870266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Ichiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (60725258)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | <i>C. elegans</i> / 温度走性行動 / 記憶 / カリウムチャネル / CNGチャネル / BKチャネル / 神経回路 / てんかん / 行動遺伝学 / C. elegans / 温度走性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Updating memory and changing behavior at the right time is crucial for animals to survive in constantly fluctuating environments. In order to elucidate molecular and neural mechanisms underlying memory updating, a forward genetic screen was performed on plasticity of thermotaxis behavior of <i>C. elegans</i>. SLO-2, a potassium channel involved in a pathogenesis of several types of epilepsies, was found to regulate the speed of memory updating.