Biochemical analysis of novel clock associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Norihito  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 准教授 (90513440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / 転写因子 / 転写ネットワーク / 転写制御 / ネットワーク / 生物時計 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms is an endogenous oscillation with a period about 24 hr. In order to understand molecular mechanism underlying circadian clock in plants, we performed functional genomic approaches. This project found that Arabidopsis CCA1, a morning-expressed clock-associated transcriptional factor, directly regulates a set of clock-associated genes expressed in the evening. Furthermore, CCA1 directly regulates key genes involved in environmental stress responses. These genes are expressed in the evening. This study illustrates that direct binding by CCA1 in the morning defines strong repression in a genomic scale.