Suppression of visual and face memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masanori  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 博士研究員 (60723773)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords忘却 / 抑制 / 記憶 / 認知コントロール / 検索誘導性忘却 / 視覚記憶 / 視覚的記憶 / 認知的制御 / 認知的コントロール / 非言語的記憶 / 目撃証言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forgetting or suppressing unwanted memory might play an important role in human cognition. The present studies mainly focused on memory suppression of non-verbal information and subsequent influence of memory suppression in order to consider generality of memory suppression. The results indicated that selective retrieval can cause forgetting of non-verbal shape, suggesting that memory suppression function is not limited to verbal information. Additionally, the results showed that forgetting leads to devaluation of attractiveness of human faces. It suggests that forgetting reduces not only availability but also value of stored information.