Site-selective analysis of cathodoluminescence of atoms/vacancies by using electron channeling effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60646529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子チャネリング / カソードルミネッセンス / 蛍光材料 / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievement of this study is summarized in the following: (1) We have confirmed that the characteristic channeling patterns can be obtained from the variation of cathodoluminescence (CL) intensity under an electron incident-beam rocking, by using a transmission electron microscope equipped with a high-performance CL spectrometer. (2) We have developed a new quantification technique, based on the electron channeling effect, of the occupation sites of trace dopants in a complicated crystalline material.