Development of A Measurement Technique for Noneuilibrium Potential Distributions Using Atomic Force Microscopy and Its Application to Solid Battery Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Munekazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30705752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面電位 / イオン伝導体 / 全固体型リチウム電池 / 相互作用力 / 誘電体 / 静電エネルギー / 分子間力 / 固体電池 / 電位分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calibration lines for the surface potential measurements using amplitude-modulated-atomic-force microscopy (AM-AFM) are made in the first step of this study. An Au-coated-AFM probe oscillating at the resonance frequency is approached toward flat Pt surface. Variations in amplitude and phase of the oscillations are measured to analyze interaction force profiles under bias voltage between probe and Pt sample. The measurement results exhibit expected trends supporting the theory, and the calibration lines show correlation coefficients larger than 0.95. Subsequently, thin Al2O3 and LiPON films are deposited on interdigitated-Pt electrodes to measure surface potential distributions between the electrodes. Eventually, the surface potential linearly changes on the Al2O3 surface. On the other hand, the potential rapidly changes near the electrode on LiPON surface. It is considered that the space charge layer causes non-linear variation in surface potential near the Pt electrodes.