Impedance Control for Multi-joint Wearable Assist Robots using Flexible Tactile Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNABORA Yuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20633548)
Research Collaborator DOKI Shinji
DOKI Kae
SONG Hyungeun
UCHIYAMA Naoya
HAN Tianshi
SATO Asuka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアシストロボット / インピーダンス制御 / 面状圧力センサ / 多関節装着型ロボット / 装着型アシストロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve safe assist for complex body part (body trunk), a structure determination method and novel impedance control systems have been researched. Basic structure of an assist robot (especially number of joint and link pattern) is determined through matching link pattern candidates with shape data of complex body part collected in human movements. Two novel impedance control systems based on physical contact forces measured by tactile sensors are proposed; one is tractable system using pseudo torque based on conventional torque base impedance control system, the other is advanced system based on inverse kinematics model of the robot to control all joints synchronously. By using these control systems, local contact forces with high magnitude occurred between user and robot can be reduced significantly. This research can realize safer assist system even for a complex body part.