Stability and Vulnerability of Composite Livelihood System in Northern Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionGifu University (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA ISAO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50572814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / リスク管理 / 東南アジア大陸部 / ラオス / 焼畑農業 / 非木材林産物 / 複合生業 / 生業動態 / ホームガーデン / 林産物 / 森林管理 / 国境 / サブシステム / 地域植物資源 / 在来知 / 植物資源のインベントリー / 資源の枯渇 / 植物資源利用 / 焼畑システム / ラオス北部 / 山地農業 / 生業変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of various kind of recent livelihood activities in swidden system under emergency situation were studies in mountainous villages of northern Laos. Local villagers chose different livelihood strategies between normal years and years of emergency. In both case, characteristic land use system of swidden agriculture played important roles in both cases. In addition to traditional activities such as collecting Non-Timber Forest Products, raising animals, hunting and fishing, wage of working outside of villages was also important. For the sustainable development of this area, utilization of chance of infiltration of market economy to mountain villages and reevaluation of traditional swidden system are considered to be indispensable for this region.