Research on the practical forms of moral philosophy in the 18th century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yuta  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70547439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ啓蒙 / 道徳哲学 / 市民社会 / フランス革命 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 通俗哲学 / 社会思想史 / 理論と実践 / 公論 / 公共圏 / 祖国愛 / カント / フィヒテ / メーザー / ガルヴェ / 世論 / 歴史主義 / 啓蒙思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the existence of the context of the modern German history of social thought by unearthing a rich recognition about society and the practical form of moral philosophy from thoughts that had retired to the background of the history of philosophy. This research mainly consists of the analysis of four points, as follows: 1) the social thought of Christian Garve and his translation of the Scottish enlightenment, 2) Justus Moeser’s social thought and the logic of his critique of Kant, 3) Fichte’s view of the French Revolution, theoretically based on Kant's moral philosophy, and 4) ideological reactions in Germany to the French Revolution and Napoleon. Through the above analysis, a new context of the history of social thought that relativizes the framework of the history of philosophy from Kant to German idealism is demonstrated.