A confirmatory approach to examining discourse characteristics of "Japanese English" as an international language: Corpus-based analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016)
Aichi University of Education (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuhiro  名城大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際英語 / 「日本英語」 / コーパス / 談話的特徴 / 英語教育 / コーパス言語学 / 使用者 / 第二言語習得 / 仮説検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project was to analyze discourse characteristics of English used by L2 writers, with a focus on nominalization and explicitness by means of the repetition of the same nouns. One of my previous studies revealed that Japanese writers of English prefer to use content nouns with definite articles, and have a tendency to repeat the same noun phrases for reference maintenance. The results were recognized as L1 transfer since the Japanese language is more noun-based, has no equivalent system of pronouns, and allows frequent repetition of the same words in comparison to English. The repeated use of the same nouns was, however, also detected in other Asian learner and user corpora, and therefore this discourse feature may be a shared common property of ELF, English as a lingua franca. To confirm this hypothesis, the collecting of more systematic data and the utilization of further empirical procedures is called for.