Record and Analysis of Reconstruction Activities for the Great East Japan Earthquake with a focus on "Interactions" and Construction of Risk Communication Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIDA Shin  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60345957)
Research Collaborator MINOWA Haruka
KANNO Risa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会言語学 / 科学コミュニケーション / リスクコミュニケーション / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / ナラティブ分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 科学技術社会論 / 放射線 / コミュニティ / ナラティブ / 地域社会・村落・都市 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers (experts) and local residents (non-experts) carried out some small risk communication practices in Iwaki City, Fukushima Prefecture after the nuclear accident in the Great East Japan Earthquake. At an elementary school, a radiation expert gave lectures of the same contents for children and parents. In the comments of the children, they tended to be curious about the science of radiation, while in the comments of the parents, they were more likely to be anxious about environmental radiation in their daily lives. As a result of analyzing the video which recorded the verbal and non-verbal communication in detail, it turned out that they may think of the problem of environmental radiation of the nuclear accident as a social scientific concept "trans-science" (questions which can be asked of science and yet which cannot be answered by science), which they had possibility to recognize implicitly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災による原発事故後、放射線の専門家らによる正確な情報提供、並びに、マスメディアや SNS などで生じた誤謬・流言の訂正が求められたが、それらは必ずしも成功したとは言えなかった。
その問題点を解消するために、研究代表者ら専門家は、いわき市住民らと、立場関係なく、より放射線について解りやすく伝える方法について話し合った。そして、実際に幾つかのアウトリーチ活動を実践し、その場において、正しく伝えることが出来た。加えて、「正しく情報を伝えられたメカニズム」を解明するために、アウトリーチ活動の場面を詳細に分析した。その結果、活動場面の分析は、リスクコミュニケーション改善に効果があると示唆された。