Clarification of Joining Mechanism and Optimum Conditions in Laser Roll Welding of Magnesium Alloy to Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hitoshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90515660)
Research Collaborator KUTSUNA Muneharu
KAIDO Kazuki
SAITO Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザロール溶接 / 異種金属接合 / 材料ハイブリッド構造 / マグネシウム合金 / 低炭素鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that joining of magnesium alloy to steel by conventional joining processes is difficult. In the present work, laser roll welding of magnesium alloy to steel was tried. As a result, existence of the interface layer consisting mainly of Fe and Al was confirmed, and contribution of the layer to joining mechanism was suggested. Moreover, increasing of roller pressure or decreasing of welding speed led to increase of bonding area at the joint interface. Increasing of the bonding area led to increase of the joint strength. In addition, high strength joints, which were not fractured along the interface but in the magnesium alloy sheet, were obtained in tensile shear test.