Superconductivity enhanced by controlled inhomogeneity and effect of external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Masaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40591417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性理論 / 強相関系 / 実時間ダイナミクス / 輸送現象 / トポロジカル量子現象 / 超伝導 / トポロジカル相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the decay process of a low dimensional superfluid stabilized by effective dimension engineering after quantum quench, and the many-body effects in transport phenomena of a correlated fermion system with energy dissipation. Also, we have proposed a realization scheme of a recently proposed model, which exhibits a non-Fermi liquid state related to the cuprate high-temperature superconductivity, in ultracold gas, and studied the relation of this model to other phenomena such as quantum gravity. Moreover we have numerically studied the breakdown of quantization in topological pumping due to many-body effects and clarified the relation to an effective model.