Project/Area Number |
26870285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takahiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30570775)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | miRNA / 骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adult muscle satellite cells, which are skeletal muscle tissue-specific stem cells for skeletal muscle growth and repair by activating muscle regulatory factors as MyoD and execute the myogenic program following to restore muscle structure and function. It has been reported that adult skeletal muscle stem cells, derived from Pax3-expressing dermomyotome, are maintained quiescent state through miRNA pathways, by miR-195/497. In this study, We created miR-195/497 mutated mice for the gain-of function or loss-of function analyses to investigate effects to skeletal muscle cells.