The elucidation of the localization mechanism of RNP to the mitotic chromosomes by using the virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分裂期染色体 / BDV / RNP / RBMX / 超解像顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I aimed to reveal the localization mechanism of Borna disease virus (BDV) RNP, the complex of RNA and proteins, to the mitotic chromosomes. As a result, I showed that (1) the form of BDV RNP was different between in interphase and in mitotic phase, (2) the localization of BDV RNP to the mitotic chromosomes was regulated by the interaction with certain proteins, or the disruption of a nuclear envelope in the cell cycle. It is expected that these results explain the fundamental localization mechanism of RNP to the mitotic chromosomes.