Functional analysis of protein disulfide isomerase P5 as anti-cancer target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE TOMOHISA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / タンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the functional analysis of protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) P5 in cancer cells using inhibitors to reductase activity of P5, which we previously screened and identified using a chemical compound library. It was found that one of these inhibitors could decrease the secretion levels of soluble MICA from cancer cells. We also examined the effect of the inhibitors on the cancer cells viability, and found that the inhibitors had cytotoxic activity to cancer cells.