Smallholder Tree Growing on swidden fields: Potential for rural development and sustainable forest management in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Area studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Fumi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20512239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植林 / 焼畑 / 環境保全 / 農村の発展 / タンザニア / 内発的発展 / パツラマツ / アフリカ / 林業 / 格差 / 平準化 / 経済発展 / 持続可能発展 / 環境社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contemporary Africa societies face the task of how to contribute to both of the environmental conservation and development of rural economy. This study focused on a logging boom in southern Tanzania and indicated a possibility that tree growing by smallholders become a clue to that difficult task. People have adopted, managed and created various technology and social institutions that have proven to be effective in establishment of afforestation and sustainable management of artificial forest as part of routine of their own slash-and-burn cultivation system.
This research also found that these technology and social institutions are especially intended to prevent forest fire damage.