Sustainable Humanosphere and Environmental Movements: Forest and Water Problems in the Uttarakhand, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Shinya  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to design the methodology for evaluating those aspects, which contribute to ensuring the sustainable humanosphere, in environmental movements. We picked up the Chipko (forest protection) movement and the Anti-Tehri dam Movement as case studies. The outcomes of this research project will be published as a monograph. As for the Chipko movement, we first focused on the transformation of forest management policy in the Uttarakhand, and then, analyzed how the movement contributed to the transformation. As a result, we revealed that, for example, the expulsion of the non-local logging companies from the region was one of the main achievement of the movement.