Quest for novel and universal dynamics weaved by topological defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michikazu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50433313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超流動 / 量子渦 / 量子乱流 / ヘリシティカスケード / エネルギー逆カスケード / トポロジカル欠陥 / 非可換量子渦 / カスケード / Kosterlitz-Thouless転移 / マルチギャップ超伝導 / 非可換量子乱流 / エネルギースペクトル / 結び目 / 絡み目 / 相転移 / パーコレーション / 乱流転移 / 向き付きパーコレーション / 南部・ゴールドストーンモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work studies ordered states such as crystals, magnetic materials, and superfluids. In non-equilibrium, the ordered state are characterized by their topological structures, and the systems can have topological defects, the properties of which are determined by their topologies. The main purpose of this work is to quests universal statistical law in various dynamics of topological defects in various systems. The most successful result of this work is obtaining a new statistical law of quantum turbulence comprised of quantum vortices which are 1-dimensional topological defects in superfluids, when there are not only dynamical but also topological interactions between vortices.