Kinetic analysis for the isomerization of saccharides in subcritical aqueous alcohols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70416311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亜臨界流体処理 / 異性化 / 希少糖 / 動力学 / subcritical treatment / isomerization / rare sugar / kinetics / subcritical fluid / 亜臨界流体 / 速度定数 / 亜臨界含水エタノール / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction behavior of monosaccharides was evaluated in subcritical aqueous alcohols. Yield of fructose from glucose was higher in subcritical aqueous ethanol than in subcritical water, and a small amount of mannose was also formed. Because its reasons were not clear, effects of the ethanol addition were kinetically analyzed. Rate constants for the isomerization between the monosaccharides increased with increasing ethanol concentration. Rate constants for the decomposition of saccharides also increased; however, they were not more remarkable than those for the isomerization. Subcritical treatment in aqueous alcohols, including methanol, 1-propanol, and 2-propanol, also increased the yield of fructose. The subcritical treatment was applied to other saccharides. As a result, corresponding rare saccharides, especially for keto-type ones, such as D-tagatose, were formed. This treatment was also applicable to produce rare keto-disaccharides, such as maltulose.