Empirical Analysis of overgrazing in Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Shinichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20434839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカザフスタン / 空間情報 / 過放牧 / 土地利用 / 放牧 / 共有地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Kazakhstan, due to rapid economic growth, the income gap between urban and rural areas has been expanding. Livestock farmers are in a situation that they can not put their livestock out to far grassland because of the high cost. Investigating the state of land degradation spatially, we found that particularly in the common land around the village grazing pressure is increasing.
Furthermore farmers' asset conditions and knowledge about positions of their own farmland and grazing rule has a great influence on the grazing behavior of farmers. After the political system transition, Kazakhstan government delivered the right to use of agricultural land to the farmers. However, we clarified that by ambiguity and insufficient knowledge of the farmers of the right, they can't use their own land efficiently.