Diversification Strategy and Possibility in the Private-Enterprise-Linkage Type of Dairy Production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chomei Yosuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10635965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内モンゴル / 酪農経営 / 酪農生産 / 貧困対策 / 多角化戦略 / クラスター / 酪農生産システム / 牛乳消費 / アンケート調査 / 消費者 / 乳業メーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims; (1)to clarify the interrelation between dairy farmers and Yili, a milk product manufacturer contracting with farmers, (2) to discuss the possible future issues based on the analysis results that the food marketing structure and fresh milk transaction.
The result shows that the interrelationship between an enterprise and the farmers proved to be a beneficial relationship for both Yili and farmers. This partnership enabled Yili's uninterrupted collection of raw milk, and it ensured farmers a sales channel for raw milk because of the complete and exclusive purchase of Yili. Secondly, it needs to structure that current arrangements between the Private-Enterprise-Linkage (PEL) type of dairy farm and the farmers seemed problematic. For instance, Yili does not produce roughage, which required farmers to look for good quality roughages outside the management of farmers.