Investigation of interactions between spin current and antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50643326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反強磁性体 / スピントルク / スピントロニクス / 強磁性共鳴 / 高周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majority of the spintronic researches has so far been dealing with ferromagnetism and much less attention has been paid to antiferromagnets. Although it has no net magnetization, its microscopic magnetic moments can in principle exhibit a similar spintronic effect as seen in ferromagnets.This proposal was particularly aiming at experimentally demonstrating the spin torque effect on antiferromagnets and showing that antiferromagnets can indeed be functional materials for spintronic devices.
Throughout the research period, we established the quantitative measurement technique for characterizing the spin torque acting on antiferromagnets. By using this technique, we confirmed that the spin torque effect was indeed valid in antiferromagnet. We also found the magnetoresistance in antiferromagnets associated with the direction of the magnetic moments. These results pave a pathway to "antiferromagnetic spintronics".