Functional regulation of cytoskeletal organization by a highly insoluble actin bundling protein Caprice
Project/Area Number |
26870302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / 生化学 / 細胞生物学 / アクチン / 分子生物学 / 天然変性領域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel actin-bundling protein Caprice is characteristic in its 1) highly insoluble nature, 2) drastic effect on cellular morphology by over expression or knockdown, and 3) cell type-specific expression. We demonstrated that high concentration of Caprice protein in solution make it into a hydrogel, thus this protein is expected to confer specific property on the actin filament by undergoing sol-to-gel phase transition. Detailed analyses focusing on its transcriptional control and knock-down effect on cellular activities such as morphological regulation and adhesion properties reveled important roles of Caprice in organizing cytoskeletal dynamics.