A scalability management platform for embedded systems operated with harvested energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takase Hideki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (50633690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組込みシステム / 消費エネルギー最適化 / 環境発電 / 基板ソフトウェア / 協調設計 / 基盤ソフトウェア / 協調設計環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the research and development of infrastructure software technology to maximize the operation time of applications for embedded systems that operated with harvested energy from external environments such as sunlight or vibration. We proposed a task scheduling method for energy optimization of embedded real-time systems equipped with a processor architecture called single instruction set heterogeneous multicore. In addition, we developed an quantitatively evaluation environment for the effectiveness of various power management methods for embedded real-time systems. We further researched and developed a software oriented design and synthesis framework for programmable SoCs that consists of processor and FPGA for embedded systems.