Study of the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction on magnetic domain wall dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Kab-Jin  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40711776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用 / 磁壁 / 磁気ソリトン / 磁壁クリープ / 次元変換 / フェリ磁性体磁壁 / Dzyaloshinskii Moriya / Magnetic domain wall / Magnetic soliton / domain wall creep / dimensional transition / ferrimagnetic GdFeCo / quantification of DMI / DMI and domain wall
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the effect of the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction (DMI) on the magnetic domain wall (DW) dynamics. In FY 2014, I developed DW measurement system to investigate the real time DW dynamics. Using this setup, I proposed several ways to quantify the DMI magnetic heterostructures. I have also shown an evidence of magnetic DW oscillator in FY 2014. In FY 2015, I tried to elucidate the underlying physics of DW dynamics in the presence of DMI. As a result, I have found that the DW motion becomes topologically protected in the presence of DMI. I also have found that the DW motion shows dimensional transition from 2 dimension to 1 dimension. Based on the soliton approach, I also found that the 2 dimensional DW motion can be simplified to 1 dimensional motion in the presence of DMI. I have also found the evidence of DMI in ferrimagnetic systems. Overall, all the goals, which were originally proposed in this project, have been suuccessfully addressed.