Historical Study on Korean Baseball in Colonial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yasuteru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00705436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朝鮮 / 植民地 / 部活動 / 野球 / ナショナリズム / スポーツ / 文化交流 / 甲子園 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the reception and development process of baseball in colonial Korea and to explain what made today's Korean baseball “Japanized”. Although Japanese had tried to utilize baseball for colonial policy such as imperial assimilation in colonial period, Korean nationalists had already introduced it into Korean Peninsula through Japan voluntarily before the annexation of Korea in 1910. Despite the fact that technical aspects of Korean baseball originated in Japan, Koreans accepted baseball as a means of national movement. Therefore such nationalism served as important driving forces behind the development of Korean baseball.