Ethnomethodological Research on Customer Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yutaka  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 准教授 (50596252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顧客インタラクション / エスノメソドロジー / サービス / サービスデザイン / 組織ルーチン / 相互行為 / サービスエンカウンター / サービスの文化 / 闘争としてのサービス / サービスの弁証法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions between service providers and customers were videotaped and analyzed at various services such as traditional sushi bars, fast-food, and Italian restaurants. While prior theories of services have emphasized how customers’ requirements are fulfilled and customers are satisfied, the empirical analysis revealed services as the intersubjective process in which involved parties present and negotiate their own selves. Particularly, the research resulted in the thesis “Service is an intersubjective struggle” based on the dialectical process of negating others and proving oneself. Based on this theory, service design, which remains within the human-centered design tradition, is repositioned as the design of intersubjective process of subjectification through which involved parties seek to become certain subjects rather than fulfilling the essentialized subject’s requirements―proposing the human de-centered design approach.