Analysis of mechanism by which tetrandrine modulates lipid degradation via blockade of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Yusaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30610240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 脂肪滴 / テトランドリン / perilipin / 肝線維化 / 標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a cellular quality control system which degrades unnecessary proteins and organelles. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism by which tetrandrine, a plant-derived isoquinoline alkaloid, modulates lipid degradation via blockade of autophagy. We showed that the compound inhibits the autophagy pathway without affecting lysosomal function. A phenotypic comparison using siRNA knockdown suggested that tetrandrine may target regulators, involved in fusion between autophagosomes and lysosomes. Moreover, perilipin, an lipid droplet (LD)-coated protein, co-localized specifically with LC3, a marker protein for autophagosomes, in tetrandrine-treated cells. This suggests a potential role for perilipin in autophagy-mediated LD degradation.