Creation of heterogeneous catalysts based on hierarchical macrostructures of porous coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
REBOUL Julien  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20604747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ科学材 / 材料化学 / ナノ構造化学 / 無機工業材料 / 階層構造・超構造 / 多孔体
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was the creation of new monolithic macrostructures with a hierarchical porosity dedicated to continuous flow catalysis. The targeted structures are made of porous coordination polymers (PCPs), a new class of crystalline materials assembled by organic linkers and inorganic joints at the molecular scale. They are synthesized by applying a method developed in the applicant's group, so-called "coordination-replication", which enables to precisely control the PCP crystallization location through a dissolution-recrystallization process, where a sacrificial metal oxide dissolves and therefore provides the metal cation required to built the PCP crystals. So far, this process was only carried out with metal oxide phases composed of one unique type of metal as sacrificial template, such as pure alumina.
In this project, the applicant selected as sacrificial template a mixed metal oxide phase MOx-M’Ox doped with redox active metal centers (M’) or metal oxide phase made of catalytically active transition metals.
In this project, the sacrificial template used were vanadium doped alumina aerogels and copper hydroxide macro porous monoliths. Monolithic and polycrystalline macrostructures made of catalytically active PCP crystals were successfully synthesized with different types of organic linkers and characterized.
The catalytic activity of these materials are under investigation.