Project/Area Number |
26870311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Taichi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (40598596)
Research Collaborator |
NARITA Keiichi
MITAMURA Takashi
YAMAMOTO Michio
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 参与観察 / がん医療 / 医師患者関係 / 世界観 / 実践知 / 可視化 / 混合研究法 / 観察研究 / 医学教育 / インフォームド・コンセント / mixed methods |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2009, the principal investigator conducted an observational study on patients’ informed consent for chemotherapy, and collected both quantitative and qualitative data. In this research project, we used the observational study in order to illustrate a unique mixed methodology. We published an original article based on the quantitative data in BMC Medical Informatics and Decision Making, gave presentations on the qualitative data in several international conferences, and engaged international audience in discussions on the methodology derived from our study. Through this project, the principal investigator disseminated information to researchers in the fields of medicine and nursing in the domestic sector, and contributed to the establishment and management of the Japan Society for Mixed Methods Research.