Lifecourse of Intersex/DSD-- the effect of medical intervention and enhancement of deviation to body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu International University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Keiko Irie  九州国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10636690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療社会学 / ジェンダー研究 / 逸脱研究 / インターセックス / 性分化疾患 / 医療人類学 / ジェンダー / 身体 / ヨガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research dipicts the lifecourse of Intersex/DSD (Disorders of Sex Development). I conducted the interview with person with Intersex/DSD conditions, mainly who lives and advocates intersex/DSD movements in Europe. As a Result, so-called 'counter-movement' against US-centered intersex movement was found. In conclusion, 'anti-US movement' was motivated by the feedback to the nomenclature of 'intersex' or 'DSD.' None of these nomenclatures were fitted to some countries or languages.