Development of method for predicting effect of VNS on epileptic seizure alleviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Koichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (10642514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳波解析 / 迷走神経刺激療法 / コネクティビティ / 難治性てんかん / コネクティビティ解析 / グレンジャー因果性 / 迷走神経刺激(VNS)療法 / 経験的モード分解(EMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vagus Nerve Stimulation (VNS) is treatment of refractory epilepsy; however, its physiological mechanism has not been fully understood. The mechanism of VNS needs to be investigated in order to avoid ineffective operations. Because an epileptic seizure is caused by the spread of excessive discharge from neurons in the cerebrum, analyzing effects of VNS on EEG would be useful for VNS mechanism investigation. The EEG data of epileptic patients with VNS were analyzed by using Granger Causality (GC) and the graph theory. In addition, a directed graph constructed from those GC values would express neural connection. The result supported the existing hypothesis indicating the bilateral asymmetry of the VNS effect on the brain, and furthermore, it suggested that VNS would increase neural connection between the frontal lobe and other brain regions, and that should control epileptic seizures by keeping patients awake.