Spatial Statistics Analysis for Historic Preservation Policy Distinguishing Between Policy Effect and Heritage Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBA TETSUHARU  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80464197)
Research Collaborator NOONAN Douglas Simpson  Indiana University Purdue University, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史的環境保全 / 歴史地区 / 歴史的建造物 / 政策効果 / 遺産効果 / ヘドニックアプローチ / 空間統計 / リピートセールス / 歴史的環境 / 保全 / 空間統計学 / 指定・登録制度 / National Register / Historic Preservation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This analysis examines the internal and external policy effects of national and local register programs for historic preservation. Robust hedonic pricing models are crucial to informing policy proposals and understanding how property markets relate to urban heritage. Estimating a repeat-sales hedonic model with neighborhood trends and spatial mixed models, novel to this literature, offers a marked improvement in terms of jointly identifying internal and external policy effects, comparing national and local designations, separating policy from heritage effects, and estimating models robust to spatial dependence and trends in hedonic prices.